Confidential Access

School Staff 2017/2018

Leadership Group

Mr M Warren (Headteacher) BMus (Perf), LRAMRoyal Academy of Music
Mrs S Miller (Deputy Head)BScNottingham Trent
Mrs J Stephenson (Deputy Head) BScLondon
Ms K Chandler (Assistant Head)BA  Sheffield
Mrs S Inwood (Assistant Head)BASouthampton
Miss S Jennings (Assistant Head)BA
MSc
Oxon
Leicester
Mrs E Sykes (Assistant Head) BSc, MASouthampton

Departments : please note that the Head of Department is shown in bold type

Art and Design & Photography

Mrs C FrancisBADe Montfort
Miss E Bird  BABrighton
Mrs A PageBAKent Institute of Art & Design
Mrs A WhiteBALoughborough College of Art & Design

Business Education & Economics

Mr P RockBANottingham
Mrs J Grainger-Copperi (Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Year 13), World Challenge Coordinator)BADe Montfort
Mrs E DillonBEdRipon and York St. John

Computing 

Dr A GaleMEng
PhD
Surrey
Surrey
Miss L AbbissBASalford

Design & Technology

Mrs L Dray CertEdLiverpool Polytechnic
Mrs N GarciaBScOxford Brookes
Mrs D Schillaci-RowlandBALondon 

English & Drama

Mr P Samways BAWales
Miss L ChapmanBABristol
Miss A Corbett BA Leeds
Mrs S CulleyBAManchester
Mrs K FreedBALondon
Miss A HobbsBACantab
Mrs P SomersBAKent
Mrs E TealMASt Andrews
Mr J WalkerBA, MA York
Miss L Mack (i/c Drama)BARoyal Holloway
Miss S Ward (i/c Drama)BAEssex

Geography & Sociology

Mrs L HyslopBSc
MEd
Open University
Cambridge
Mrs J Fry (Head of Year 10, PHSE Coordinator)BSc
MBA
Nottingham
Leicester
Miss A Stitson (Assistant Head of Year 7/Primary Liaison)BADunelm
Mrs A Worthy (Head of Sociology)BA
MBA
Birmingham
Leicester

History & Politics

Mrs E CarrMACantab
Miss L CatterallBAKings College London
Ms K Chandler (Assistant Head)BASheffield
Mrs S Inwood (Assistant Head)BASouthampton
Miss J PowellBAPortsmouth
Mr J Spurgeon (Overall Head of Sixth Form (Year 12) Head of Politics)BA
MA
Newcastle
Open University 

Languages (French, German, Spanish, Russian, Italian, Japanese)

Mrs C Ainge (Joint Head of French)Licence Es Lettres Clermont-Ferrand
Mrs J Davies (French, Induction & ITT Coordinator i/c NQTs)BABirmingham
Mr J Earnshaw-Crofts (Head of Italian, maternity cover) BARoyal Holloway
Mrs L Evenden (Head of Italian) (Maternity Leave)BABristol
Miss A HaywoodBALondon
Miss S Jennings (Assistant Head)BA
MSc
Oxon
Leicester
Mrs R Lee (Japanese)BAInternational Christan University
Mrs N MurphyBALondon
Miss G Price (Head of Spanish)BACantab
Ms S Rowe (Joint Head of French)BAPortsmouth
Mrs K Russ  BADunelm
Mrs M TynerBABristol
Miss L Waite (Head of Year 11)BAWarwick
Mrs C WatsonBABradford
Mrs E Willett (Head of Russian, Learning Enrichment Co-Ordinator)BALeeds
Mrs M Yates (Head of German, Head of Languages)BA Portsmouth

Mathematics

Mrs R Rugg-Gunn MA    Oxon
Mr G BeckleyBScBristol
Miss M Clarke (Head of Year 7/Primary Liaison)BScLoughborough
Miss S KarimMScHertfordshire
Mrs S LankaBScQueen Mary and Westfield College London
Mrs T LashleyBScWales
Miss R Marway   BScHertfordshire
Mrs S Russell BEd  
MSc   
King Alfred’s Winchester
Hertfordshire
Mrs K ShareBScNottingham
Mrs J Stephenson (Deputy Head, SENCo)BScLondon

Music

Mrs S Hetherington BALeeds
Ms F RingerBA
MA
Bath
Royal Academy of Music
Mrs A Alban (singing) Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, Kiev
Miss H Austin (bassoon)BAChrist Church, Canterbury
Mr S Done (guitar, bass guitar)  
Mrs A Dunton (flute)ALCM LLCMLondon College of Music
Mr G Hosker (orchestral percussion)LTCLTrinity College of Music
Mrs D Jones (French horn, brass) DipEdTilburg Conservatoire
Mrs E Kirkwood (‘cello, double bass)CtABRSM 
Mr J Lovell (piano)BA ALCMBirmingham Conservatoire
Mr A Nunn (brass) BMus Trinity College of Music
Miss N O'Brien (piano)BADublin
Mrs A Parris (singing)BAHuddersfield
Mr L Poth (keyboard, piano)  MMus   Goldsmiths
Mr A Pummell (clarinet, saxophone)BA ARCMOpen University 
Ms C Quinn (violin, viola)GRNCM  Royal Northern College of Music
Mrs S Slade (violin, viola)BAReading
Mr J Ward (guitar)LRAMRoyal Academy of Music
Miss C Wild (oboe, recorder)BA
CtABRSM
DipABRSM
Coventry
Mr P Woodin (clarinet, saxophone)LGSMGuildhall School of Music

Physical Education

Miss L WeaverBABedfordshire
Miss N GregsonBABedfordshire
Mrs S Miller (Deputy Head)     BScNottingham Trent
Miss L Seaman (Head of Year 8)BScDe Montfort

Psychology

Mrs J NichollsMA Oxon
Miss J SilverMASt Andrews
Mrs E Sykes (Assistant Head)BSc, MASouthampton

Religious Education

Ms S Straw Leeds
Mrs K O’Malley  BA    Leeds
Mrs R Stewart (Joint DofE Coordinator, Assistant SENCo)BALondon School of Theology

Science

Mr J Reading (Head of Physics)BSc Essex
Mr T Britton (Head of Year 9)BSc   London
Mr M ChapmanMChem Bath
Ms M CoulsonBSc
MA
Portsmouth
London
Miss F DegnanBScSheffield
Mrs A HudsonBEd
MSEd
Bedford
State University of New York
Mrs J JermyBScBath
Miss A LeeBSc
MT
McGill University
University of Toronto
Mr A Noon (Maternity Cover)BSc
MEd
Bradford
Cambridge
Miss B Richard (Head of Chemistry)BACantab
Mrs M Walsh (Head of Biology)BScKent
Mrs N WarburtonBScBirmingham

Sixth Form Team

Mr J Spurgeon (Overall Head of Sixth Form, History, Head of Politics)BA
MA
Newcastle
Open University
Mrs J Stephenson (Joint Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Year 13), Learning Support Co-ordinator, Mathematics)BScLondon
Mrs J Grainger-Copperi (Joint Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Year 12), World Challenge Co-ordinator, Business Education)BADe Montford
Mrs D Read (Sixth Form Careers)BAWales
Mrs H Preshous (Sixth Form Administrator)  

Careers Staff

Mrs D Read BAWales

Library & Resources/Examinations Staff

Mrs F NewboldBLib/MCLIP  Wales

Learning Support Staff

Learning Support TeacherMrs J Dixon
Learning Support AssistantMrs A Paphitis

Support Staff

Business ManagerMrs M Stanley
Business Manager’s Assistant Mrs V Smith 
Finance AdministratorMrs D Cooper
Headteacher's PAMrs J Lindsley 
Cover ManagerMrs H Goodwin
Pastoral Support AssistantMrs L Gregg
Administrative Assistant   Mrs D Gray
ReceptionistMrs J Davies
Clerical AssistantsMrs L Eyre, Mrs J Davies
Reprographics AssistantsMrs C Singleton/Mrs K Hedge
Sixth Form AdministratorMrs H Preshous
Data AssistantMrs N Albone
ICT Network TechnicianMr J Dyer
ICT TechnicianMr M Blackaby
Music Technician  Mr R Daniels
Information Systems Manager   Dr A Gale
Laboratory Technicians  Mrs R Barnes
Mrs C Bates
Mr S Dorken
Workshop Technician Mr K Walter
Art Technician  Mrs A Wall
Cover SupervisorMrs J Barratt
Cover SupervisorMrs K Dewbrey
Cover SupervisorMrs N Marshall
Cover SupervisorMrs C Organ
Cover SupervisorMrs A Paphitis
Cover SupervisorMrs S Smith-Pool
Cover SupervisorMrs S Wansell
Principal First AiderMrs K Dewbrey
Head Caretaker Mr G Craig
Chef/Catering Manager Mr C Huckle

Sixth Form Responsibilities

Head GirlEmily Cotterell
Deputy Head GirlShay Noy-Man
Senior Students

Lauren Astbury, Anna Bridgeman, Isabel Caine, Rebecca Crosby, Joseph Engledew, Bethan Eyre, Eleanor Fazan, Madeline Issitt, Jasmine Manders, Aleyna Turgutogullari, Isabel Watson, Anna Whittle