Confidential Access

School Staff 2016/2017

Leadership Group

Mr M Warren (Headteacher) BMus (Perf), LRAMRoyal Academy of Music
Ms K Chandler (Assistant Head & Pastoral Manager KS3)BA  Sheffield
Mrs S Inwood (Assistant Head & Pastoral Manager KS4)BASouthampton
Miss S Jennings (Assistant Head)BA
MSc
Oxon
Leicester
Mr D Levy (Assistant Head) BSc
MBA
Bristol
Manchester
Mrs S Miller (Assistant Head, Pastoral Manager KS4 & Head of Year 11)  BScNottingham Trent
Mrs J Stephenson (Assistant Head, Pastoral Manager KS5 & Learning Support Co-Ordinator)  BScLondon

Departments : please note that the Head of Department is shown in bold type

Art and Design & Photography

Mrs C FrancisBADe Montfort
Mrs A PageBAKent Institute of Art & Design
Miss E TatumBABrighton
Mrs A WhiteBALoughborough College of Art & Design

Business Education & Economics

Mr P RockBANottingham
Mrs J Grainger-Copperi (Joint Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Year 12), World Challenge Coordinator)BADe Montfort
Mrs E DillonBEdRipon and York St. John

Computing 

Dr A GaleMEng
PhD
Surrey
Surrey
Miss L AbbissBASalford

Design & Technology

Mrs L Dray CertEdLiverpool Polytechnic
Mrs N GarciaBScOxford Brookes
Mrs D Schillaci-Rowland  

English & Drama

Mr P Samways BAWales
Miss M Brown  
Miss L ChapmanBABristol
Miss A Corbett BA Leeds
Mrs K FreedBALondon
Miss A HobbsBACantab
Mrs P SomersBAKent
Mrs E TealMASt Andrews
Mr J WalkerBA, MA York
Miss S Ward (i/c Drama)BAEssex

Geography & Sociology

Mrs V LookerBALondon
Mrs J Fry (Head of Year 9, Pastoral Support Manager)BSc
MBA
Nottingham
Leicester
Miss A Stitson (Acting Assistant Head of Year 7/Primary Liaison 2016-2017)BADunelm
Mrs A Worthy (Head of Sociology)BA
MBA
Birmingham
Leicester

History & Politics

Mrs E CarrMACantab
Miss M Brown   
Ms K Chandler (Assistant Head)BASheffield
Miss A DicksonBALondon
Mrs S Inwood (Assistant Head)BASouthampton
Miss J PowellBAPortsmouth
Mr J Spurgeon (Overall Head of Sixth Form, Head of Politics)BA
MA
Newcastle
Open University 

Languages (French, German, Spanish, Russian, Italian, Japanese, Arabic)

Mrs C Ainge (Joint Head of French)Licence Es Lettres Clermont-Ferrand
Mrs M ChetinalpBA OMSK Teacher Training University
Mrs J Davies (Head of Primary French, Induction Coordinator)BABirmingham
Mrs L Evenden (Head of Italian)BABristol
Miss A HaywoodBALondon
Miss S Jennings (Assistant Head)BA
MSc
Oxon
Leicester
Mrs R Lee (Japanese)BAInternational Christan University
Mrs N MurphyBALondon
Miss G Price (Head of Spanish)BACantab
Ms S Rowe (Joint Head of French)BAPortsmouth
Mrs K Russ  BADunelm
Mrs M TynerBABristol
Miss L Waite (Acting Head of Year 10, Maternity Cover)BAWarwick
Mrs C WatsonBABradford
Mrs E Willett (Head of Russian, Head of Year 10, Learning Enrichment Co-Ordinator) (Maternity Leave)BALeeds
Mrs M Yates (Head of German, Head of Languages)BA Portsmouth

Mathematics

Mrs R Rugg-Gunn MA    Oxon
Mr G BeckleyBScBristol
Miss M Clarke (Head of Year 7/Primary Liaison)BScLoughborough
Mr D Levy (Assistant Head)BSc
MBA 
Bristol
Manchester
Miss R Marway   BScHertfordshire
Mrs S Russell BEd  
MSc   
King Alfred’s Winchester
Hertfordshire
Mrs K ShareBScNottingham
Mrs J Stephenson (Assistant Head, Pastoral Manager KS5 & Learning Support Co-Ordinator)BScLondon
Miss T WorboysBScWales

Music

Miss J Cheetham (Acting Head of Department, 2016/2017)BA
MEd
York
Cantab
Miss S Mapplebeck (Acting Assistant Head of Department, 2016/2017)BALeeds
Mrs A Alban (singing) Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, Kiev
Miss H Austin (bassoon)BAChrist Church, Canterbury
Mr S Done (guitar, bass guitar)  
Mrs A Dunton (flute)ALCM LLCMLondon College of Music
Mr G Hosker (orchestral percussion)LTCLTrinity College of Music
Mrs D Jones (French horn, brass) DipEdTilburg Conservatoire
Mrs E Kirkwood (‘cello, double bass)CtABRSM 
Mr J Lovell (piano)BA ALCMBirmingham Conservatoire
Mr A Nunn (brass) BMus Trinity College of Music
Miss N O'Brien (piano)M.A. Mus & L.R.I.A.M (Piano Diploma)Dublin
Mrs A Parris (singing)BAHuddersfield
Mr L Poth (keyboard, piano)  MMus   Goldsmiths
Mr A Pummell (clarinet, saxophone)BA ARCMOpen University 
Ms C Quinn (violin, viola)GRNCM  Royal Northern College of Music
Mrs S Slade (violin, viola)BAReading
Mr T Stewart (piano)BMus ALCM LLCM LGSMGuildhall School of Music
Mr J Ward (guitar)LRAMRoyal Academy of Music
Miss C Wild (oboe, recorder)BA
CtABRSM
DipABRSM
Coventry
Mr P Woodin (clarinet, saxophone)LGSMGuildhall School of Music

Physical Education

Mrs S Miller (Assistant Head, Pastoral Manager KS4 & Head of Year 11)     BScNottingham Trent
Miss N GregsonBABedfordshire 
Miss L Seaman BScDe Montfort
Miss L WeaverBABedfordshire

Psychology

Mrs J NichollsMA Oxon
Mrs K WilkinsBA
MSc
Lancaster
Essex

Religious Education

Mr M LeeMACantab
Miss M BrayBANottingham
Mrs K O’Malley  BA    Leeds
Mrs R StewartBALondon School of Theology

Science

Mr J Reading (Head of Physics, D of E Coordinator)BSc Essex
Mr T Britton BSc   London
Mr M ChapmanMChem Bath
Ms M CoulsonBScLondon
Mrs A HudsonBEd
MSEd
Bedford
State University of New York
Ms A Lee  
Mrs J JermyBScBath
Miss B Richard (Head of Chemistry)BACantab
Mrs M Walsh (Head of Biology)BScKent
Mrs N WarburtonBScBirmingham
Mrs A WilliamsBSc Manchester

Sixth Form Team

Mr J Spurgeon (Overall Head of Sixth Form, History, Head of Politics)BA
MA
Newcastle
Open University
Mrs J Stephenson (Joint Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Year 13), Learning Support Co-ordinator, Mathematics)BScLondon
Mrs J Grainger-Copperi (Joint Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Year 12), World Challenge Co-ordinator, Business Education)BADe Montford
Mrs D Read (Sixth Form Careers)BAWales
Mrs H Preshous (Sixth Form Administrator)  

Careers Staff

Mrs D Read (Years 11, 12 and 13)BAWales

Library & Resources/Examinations Staff

Mrs F NewboldBLib/MCLIP  Wales

Learning Support Staff

Learning Support TeachersMrs J Bourne/Mrs J Dixon
Learning Support AssistantMrs S Smith

Support Staff

Leader: Finance and PremisesMrs M Stanley
Finance Manager’s Assistant Mrs V Smith 
Finance AdministratorMrs D Cooper
Headteacher's SecretaryMrs J Lindsley 
Cover ManagerMrs H Goodwin
AdministratorMrs J Gray
Administrative Assistant   Mrs D Gray
Receptionist/SecretaryMrs G Wright
Clerical AssistantsMrs L Eyre, Mrs J Davies
Reprographics AssistantsMrs C Singleton/Mrs K Hedge
Sixth Form AdministratorMrs H Preshous
Leader: New Educational TechnologiesMs C Bagwell
ICT TechnicianMr M Blackaby
Music Technician  Mr R Daniels
Information Systems Manager   Dr A Gale
Laboratory Technicians  Mrs C Bates
Mr S Dorken
Mr R James
Workshop Technician Mr K Walter
Art Technician  Mrs A Wall
PE TechnicianMrs D Clarke
Head Caretaker  Mr G Craig 
Chef/Catering Manager   Mr C Huckle
Cover SupervisorMrs N Albone
Cover SupervisorMrs J Barratt
Cover Supervisor/Principal First AiderMrs K Dewbrey
Cover SupervisorMrs N Marshall
Cover SupervisorMrs A Paphitis
Cover SupervisorMrs S Wansell

Sixth Form Responsibilities

Head GirlAnna Wilson
Deputy Head GirlEsther Gillmor
Senior Students

Claire Barker, Madeline Bryan, Lucy Fitzsimmons, Jackelyn Howell, Flora Kidston, Megan Kulkarni, Madeleine Lee, Natasha Lee, Amy Lewis, Bethany Vaughan, Elizabeth Withers